Get visa to Sri Lanka: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture

What’s Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka introduced the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for people wishing to go to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s connected to your passport which is accessible to the department of immigration. The ETA Sri Lanka is digitally released by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is granted for short-term trips to Sri Lanka for tourism reasons, transit reasons and business purposes solely. The e-visa is legal for only Thirty days.

Any traveler from almost any country all over the world can submit an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the internet without visiting a consulate or perhaps an embassy. An individual receives his/her e-visa by means of email after filling up the internet Sri Lanka application form with the necessary info and once you have made your credit card payments, you are got to go. The standard processing time is normally 1 day if you are in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some money for rush processing which takes about three hours or add more extra cash for extremely rush processing that takes about 30 minutes to be totally processed.

You are required to complete some of your basic information about yourself on the official site. In the online Sri Lankan application you’re likely to write your Current email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure date from the present nation, your telephone number and the name of your house nation.

Right after completing the general data part, you will have to write a few of your own info. That’s All of your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it had been granted, and the time it will end. You also need to specify your visa type whether it is a vacationer ETA or a company ETA and it’ll calculate the cost that you have to spend. Here you’ll be asked to choose the processing time whether or not the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Take note of your passport must be legal for at least six months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a ETA Sri Lanka you must be able to adhere and proof to the following if you are submitting an application on the internet

  • 1. You have to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover for what you require on your visit
  • 2. You have to certify that the information you have given is real and accurate.
  • 3. You are not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any business other than the one stipulated in your e-visa during the time period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be necessary to pay a visit to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they desire a Sri Lanka e-visa as they can’t apply online for the e-visa. You are also suggested to print out a copy of your e-visa that is sent to your email to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *